NTSB Identification: ANC02LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 2002 in NIKISKI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: de HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N211AW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing toward the west in a float-equipped airplane. The wind was from the north, about five knots. The pilot indicated he was in the landing flare, and the airplane's airspeed was about 50 knots. As the airplane touched down, the left float dug into the water. The airplane pivoted to the left and nosed down. The left float was crushed upward against the fuselage. The pilot said that he and his passenger exited the airplane, which remained floating nose down for about 15 minutes. The airplane then slowly nosed over and remained floating upside down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive rate of descent resulting in a hard landing on water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months