NTSB Identification: ANC02LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 2002 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9378H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident airplane made a straight-in approach to the 1,000 feet long airstrip. The pilot said he thought his ground speed felt a little fast, and that he thought he might have landed with a tailwind. He said the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. He said when the main wheels touched he applied the brakes, the wheels locked-up, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest upside down near the center of the airstrip. A postaccident inspection by the pilot's mechanic disclosed no anomalies with the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking, which resulted in a noseover during landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's improper touchdown point, and landing with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months