NTSB Identification: ANC02LA055.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 2002 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1858A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident airplane reported making a hard landing and bounced the airplane on the runway. He said he applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane bounced a second time, and exited the runway to the left where it encountered a ditch and nosed down. The left wing sustained substantial damage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is a ditch adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months