NTSB Identification: ANC02LA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 2002 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Meeuwsen Gordon Wagabond traveler, registration: N36GM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the airplane landed on a sandbar. While taxiing to park the airplane the main landing gear rolled into a deep wash, and the airplane nosed over. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot noted that the accident was caused by his excessive taxi speed, and a gust of wind that lifted the tail of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots excessive taxi speed. Factors associated with the accident are the rough and uneven terrain of the sandbar, and gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months