NTSB Identification: FTW02WA193
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial COLAEREOS S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 2002 in CATAMARA, Ecuador
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: HC-BXJ
Injuries: 3 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 28, 2002, at 1435 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Ecuadorian registration HC-BXJ, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a reported loss of power during initial takeoff climb from an airstrip near Catamara, Province of Los Rios, in the Republic of Ecuador. The airline transport rated helicopter pilot and his 2 passengers were seriously injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by COLAEREOS S.A., of Guayaquil, Ecuador. The on-demand air taxi flight originated from the Simon Bolivar International Airport (GYE), near Guayaquil, Ecuador, at 1400 UTC, with Ricaurte, Province of Los Rios, as its intended final destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months