NTSB Identification: SEA02LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 2002 in McCall, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Hunter Comp Air 6, registration: N6008N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the recently purchased Hunter Comp Air 6 aircraft was landing on runway 16 at the McCall airport. Upon touchdown he bounced and then departed the runway nosing over. An FAA inspector, who witnessed the accident, examined the aircraft and found no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's flight controls or brakes. Winds were reported as a 30 degree right crosswind at 10 knots and the pilot had about 3 hours total time in the make/model of the accident aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Contributing factors were a 30 degree crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in the newly acquired make/model aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months