NTSB Identification: NYC02IA118.
Incident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in Oxford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Learjet 35A, registration: N989AL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The commercial pilot was receiving his initial orientation flight in a Lear 35A, after completion of ground school. Following airwork, the flight proceeded to an airport for touch and go practice. After touchdown, the commercial pilot initiated reverse thrust, and when the flight instructor called for the "go", the commercial pilot stowed the thrust reversers, and advanced the power levers for takeoff thrust. With application of power, the airplane became uncontrollable and departed the left side of the runway, and came to rest in a grassy area. According to the flight instructor, the pneumatic thrust reversers, which were installed on the airplane would not always deploy or stow at the same time, even though the process had been initiated on both reversers at the same time. According to the FAA, the flight manual supplement for the thrust reversers was not in the airplane flight manual. The supplement contained a limitation to not use reverse thrust in a touch and go landing. It also contained a caution to not advance the thrust levers until the IDLE and DEPLOY lights were extinguished. Both pilots reported they were looking outside and did not observe the thrust reverser lights. In addition, the commercial pilot reported he was not aware of the restriction on the use of reverse thrust. The flight instructor reported that he was aware of the restriction; however, he was not aware that the commercial pilot had initiated reverse thrust, and was not expecting it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the commercial pilot during a touch and go landing, including his failure to properly brief the commercial to not use reverse thrust during a touch and go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months