NTSB Identification: ATL02LA136.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 2002 in Clearwater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N2935Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 10 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported that the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot stated it sounded like it was running out of fuel. The pilot switched to 121.50 frequency to announce a May-Day distress call and looked for a clearing site where he could make an emergency landing. The pilot prepared to land on the roadway. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane for the forced landing, the right wing struck two vehicles. The airplane came to rest with the leading edge of the left wing on the a vehicles windshield. The post-accident examination of the airplane discovered fuel in the fuel tank but failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months