NTSB Identification: ATL02LA132.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 04, 2002 in Saint Pauls, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N2044X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was on short final when the pilot noticed that the airspeed was low. During the landing flare, the nose dropped and the nose wheel impacted the runway. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper flare, during an attempted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months