NTSB Identification: ATL02LA131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Beech 18, registration: N1002C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An airplane impacted the runway shortly after takeoff. According to the pilot, the airplane rolled sharply to the left immediately after liftoff from the runway. The passenger in the back seat stated the airplane banked sharply to the left after takeoff. The pilot then applied right rudder and aileron to stop the roll. Unable to level the airplane with the horizon, the pilot elected to reduce power to idle on both engines and land on the remaining runway. The airplane impacted the runway, slid into the grass and erupted into flames.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flight controls during takeoff, that resulted in the loss of control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months