NTSB Identification: DEN02LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Rich RV-4, registration: N3344E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the experimental homebuilt airplane initiated a sharp pull up with the right wing low after making a pass over the runway. The airplane went inverted with the left wing coming up and over. The airplane then "righted," descended, and impacted into the trees. The forward fuselage, engine, and cockpit were bent downward, broken open and crushed aft. Both wings showed aft crushing along the spans of the leading edge. The fuselage aft of the cockpit showed minor damage. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were bent upward and crushed aft. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failing to maintain aircraft control during the pull up maneuver. A factor relating to the accident was the inadvertent stall spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months