NTSB Identification: NYC02LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 2002 in Worcester, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N4652T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot preflighted the airplane and noted no anomalies with the nosewheel assembly. He completed one flight without incident, and departed on a second. The flight progressed without incident until the airplane neared the pilot's planned destination. At that point, the pilot heard the landing gear motor activate, and continued to run. He performed the emergency gear extension procedure, and after determining the landing gear was not locked down, the pilot performed an emergency landing. The airplane touched down, and slid down and off the runway, substantially damaging the horizontal stabilizer. Examination of the nose wheel actuator revealed the piston o-ring had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the nose wheel actuator o-ring. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months