NTSB Identification: DEN02LA058.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 2002 in Giddings, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 8KCAB, registration: N83DH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing on runway 17, and the airplane suddenly veered "hard" to the right and exited the runway. The left main axle support structure failed, and the left main wheel separated from the airplane. The left strut dug into the ground, and the airplane came to rest on its left wing. The outer 6 feet of the left wing was bent up approximately 35 degrees, and the left side of the elevator was bent. The pilot estimated the wind, at the time of the accident, to be 240 degrees at 3 to 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during the landing rollout. A contributing factor was the subsequent inadvertent ground loop of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months