NTSB Identification: DEN02LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7338M
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 5,600 feet msl, the tachometer indicated the engine had lost 100 to 200 rpm (revolutions per minute) and shortly thereafter, the oil temperature "pegged high" but oil pressure remained steady at 25 psi. The engine vibrated and the upper cowling broke off, exposing a breach in the top of the casing aft of #3 cylinder. White smoke filled the cockpit, the engine seized, and the propeller stopped in the vertical position. A forced landing in salt water ensued. The last annual inspection on the airplane had been performed 9 years before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
total mechanical loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors were the lack of an annual inspection and the (forced landing in) salt water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months