NTSB Identification: LAX02LA206.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 2002 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE76, registration: N6627U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aborted takeoff due to an open door, the airplane impacted a dirt berm at the departure end of the runway. While conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, the student pilot's door popped open. The student retarded the throttles and applied brakes. The CFI assessed the situation, and decided that they could not safely continue the takeoff due to low airspeed and no remaining runway. She then assisted the student with directional control and braking action. The airplane departed the runway and collided with a dirt berm. There were no discrepancies noted with the airplane by the CFI or student pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining, resulting in a runway overrun and collision with a berm. A factor was the cabin door opening during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months