NTSB Identification: LAX02LA205.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 2002 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N160RA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing without landing lights at night, the airplane departed the taxiway and came to rest in a concrete drainage ditch. After landing, the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto the taxiway with the assumption that the turnoff was a 90-degree turn. The pilot indicated that he was aware that the landing/taxi light on the airplane was inoperative. He further stated that he flew the airplane after dark with the known deficiency. The pilot stated that there were no other mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the flight after dark with an inoperative taxi/landing light deficiency, and his unfamiliarity with the taxiways. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months