NTSB Identification: SEA02LA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Donnelly, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N42505
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who had set up a 600 to 700 foot per minute rate of descent in order to practice a "canyon approach" to a high density altitude turf airstrip, failed to add enough power to sufficiently arrest the descent rate prior to touchdown. The aircraft therefore hit the runway hard and bounced back into the air. At that point the pilot added full power and tried to push the nose down against the force of significant nose up trim. During his attempt to maintain control of the aircraft and get it back onto the runway, the airplane drifted to the left and collided with some nearby trees. Soon after the impact, the aircraft caught on fire, and although both occupants were able to escape, the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The density altitude was determined to be approximately 6,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to arrest an excessive descent rate during an attempted landing, and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors include a high density altitude , and trees near the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months