NTSB Identification: MIA02LA117.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 2002 in Marietta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739PF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said he was practicing touch-and-go landings, and after landing he added "full power" to the airplane's engine. The airplane's nose veered left, he attempted to control the airplane with right rudder, brakes, and retarded the throttle, before the airplane departed the left side of the runway. After the airplane departed the runway it entered the grassy area along side of the runway, struck a gully, and nosed over. No mechanical discrepancies were reported or found with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway, impacting with a gully and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months