NTSB Identification: MIA02LA115.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Trenton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Bailey Dragon Fly, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses the ultralight was at an altitude of about 200 feet, when the witness observed the it in a nose high attitude turn, stall, and spin nose low before impact. The witness heard full power applied to the engine, the airplane disappeared behind trees, and then heard the sound of impact with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane stalling, spinning, and impacting with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months