NTSB Identification: NYC02LA124.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Shelter Island, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Hunter A-28 Victor, registration: N61450
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin engine tail-wheeled homebuilt airplane was departing a private grass strip. The pilot said that as the airplane lifted off the runway, it angled to left. He attempted to correct; however, the airplane banked to the right and made a sharp right turn. The pilot aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane settled to the ground off the side of the runway, and struck trees. The pilot added that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot reported 295 hours of total flight experience, which included about 27 hours in multi-engine airplanes, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months