NTSB Identification: CHI02FA172.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in Foster City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N5034D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was reported missing and later found destroyed in a wooded area by search and rescue personnel. The wreckage path was consistent with a high-speed descent into terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot had multiple serious medical conditions, several of which are specified as disqualifying for all classes of medical certificate in Federal Aviation Regulations including a thinned bulging section of heart wall, congestive heart failure, cardiac chest pain, coronary heart disease requiring angioplasty and bypass surgery complicated by atrial fibrillation and diabetes requiring insulin and oral hypoglycemic mediation. He also had significant disease of his heart valves. The pilot and his personal physician (also his Aviation Medical Examiner for many years) had not informed the Federal Aviation Administration regarding the pilot's conditions (known to the pilot and the Aviation Medical Examiner at the time of application), on seven applications for Airman Medical Certificates.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The incapacitation of the pilot. A contributing factor was the pilot and medical examiner providing false information on the pilot's medical applications. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months