NTSB Identification: ATL02LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 2002 in Picayune, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6708W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the approach to land the airplane touched down hard and short of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. Post examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunction or flight control problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged the touch down point on the runway and collided with the ground short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months