NTSB Identification: ATL02LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 2002 in Burlington, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Eames Acro Sport, registration: N16SE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight at 2,500 feet. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field and had to turn sharply to avoid an in flight collision with trees. The airplane collided with the ground hard and collapsed the landing gear. Examination of the fuel system revealed the fuel pick up tubes in both fuel tanks were not fully submerged resulting in fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. This resulted in a forced landing and subsequent hard landing while maneuvering around trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months