NTSB Identification: CHI02LA175.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4808F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it collided with a fuel truck while taxiing off the runway after landing. The pilot stated that a fuel truck was driving on the taxiway to the left side of the runway. The pilot stated she stopped on the runway and requested taxi instructions from the control tower. She stated that the control tower told her to exit the runway on to the taxiway where the fuel truck was located. The pilot reported that she again communicated with the control tower to clarify the situation and the tower stated that they did not want the aircraft stopped at the end of the runway. According to the pilot, the fuel truck moved off of the taxiway to the northeast side on the grass. She stated that when the aircraft passed the fuel truck the left wing struck an extension on the end of the truck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain clearance from the vehicle while taxiing. A factor was the fuel truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months