NTSB Identification: FTW02LA190.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 2002 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-300, registration: N224CR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing through 9,500 feet msl, the inboard access panel for the left engine cowling became open. During the turn to return to the departure airport, the door separated from the airplane. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The integrity of the pressure vessel was compromised on the left side of the cabin. The Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Flight Manual, Section IV Normal Procedures, Preflight Inspection states in part, " to check the engine cowling, doors, and panels."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane resulting in the in-flight separation of the left engine inboard access door. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months