NTSB Identification: NYC02LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Hagerstown, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M20, registration: N3282F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing his second approach to runway 27, a 5,460-foot long, 150-foot wide, dry, asphalt runway. During the first approach, the airplane came in high and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. On the second approach, the pilot said he encountered a gust of wind, and landed with about 1,500 feet of runway remaining. The pilot added that when he initially applied the brakes, they responded to gentle pressure; however, "faded quickly." The airplane departed the end of the runway, struck an airport boundary fence and came to rest about 800 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses reported they observed the airplane touch down about 4,000 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The airplane bounced three times, and smoke was observed emanating from the airplane's tires before the airplane "launched" off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane, which included the brake system, did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 170 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around and obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months