NTSB Identification: FTW02LA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 2002 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-58, registration: N8245H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff/initial climb, when the main landing gear retracted a "pop-bang was heard." The two green main landing gear indicator lights and the red in-transit indicator light remained illuminated. The pilot's recycled the landing gear; however, they could not get a down and locked indication for the nose landing gear. During a low approach over the runway, company personnel observed that the nose landing gear was not locked in the down position and was at a 45 degree angle. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The nose landing gear plunger assembly, part number 35-825094-4, had accumulated 10,872.5 hours. Stereoscopic and metallurgical examination of the component revealed a fatigue fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the nose landing gear plunger assembly due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months