NTSB Identification: MIA02LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Carrollton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N4258Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was aware of a crosswind condition. When he got below the trees on final approach the crosswind changed. After landing, the airplane bounced and then drifted to the right. He added power to go-around, the airplane became airborne, and drifted to the left of the runway. The pilot stated that just as he was flaring, "...the quartering crosswind, gusted slightly and I apparently did not adequately compensate." He attempted to bank to the right, the right wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to spin around, catch fire and burn. The pilot was given an NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report Form 6120.1/2, he submitted a statement, but a completed form was not received.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months