NTSB Identification: NYC02LA110.
Scheduled 14 CFR Delta Airlines Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 2002 in Fairfield, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 757-232, registration: N694DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,113 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain reported that during a descent in IMC conditions, the traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS) sounded "traffic, traffic, traffic." The TCAS displayed a target 700 feet below, and 15 miles ahead of the flight. However, the TCAS did not issue a resolution advisory. The flight crew could not visually identify the traffic, and the captain instructed the first officer to stop the descent. The first officer disconnected the autopilot and then "quickly" leveled the airplane. During the level off, a flight attendant fell and suffered a fractured leg. Subsequently, a review of the TCAS and check with ATC revealed that the traffic was at FL 260, not FL 270. A review of the airline's operations manual revealed that deviation from an ATC clearance was authorized for a resolution advisory.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The first officer's abrupt level off. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months