NTSB Identification: NYC02LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in Huron, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5369W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was in the left seat, and the flight instructor was in the right seat. The airplane was about 1 mile from the runway, in a glide, when the flight instructor asked the student pilot to turn on the landing lights and navigation beacon. A few seconds later, the flight instructor asked the student pilot to add power. The student pilot answered that he was adding power, but that the engine was not responding. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and switched fuel tanks, but the engine still did not respond. The flight instructor then performed a forced landing to a field off to his right. The field was part of a tree farm, and the airplane struck 35-40 saplings before coming to a stop. After the airplane came to a stop, the flight instructor performed the shutdown procedures. When he attempted to turn off the magneto switch, he found it was already in the "OFF" position. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed aviation fuel in both tanks, and the engine was subsequently operated through all ignition switch positions without any anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's inadvertent shutdown of the engine and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months