NTSB Identification: CHI02LA171.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 2002 in Niles, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Hulle Horizon 1, registration: N816DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over after a bounced landing. The pilot reported, "Flew left hand pattern for runway 4 - Landed in the grass past intersection. Back taxied runway 4 and took off again. On second landing aircraft bounced, I neutralized the stick and aircraft settled back on grass an[d] nosed over, very quickly. I should have [kept] stick back and controlled descent with throttle." The pilot reported he had 112.9 hours of total flight experience and 7.6 hours of flight experience in the make and model of aircraft. He reported, "Low time tailwheel pilot, just need more experience."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months