NTSB Identification: FTW02LA186.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 2002 in Grand Lake, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Bell 47G4, registration: N62446
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just finished spray operations prior to taking two passengers to look over a marsh area he had just sprayed for them. As the helicopter was equipped with dual controls, the pilot cautioned the passengers not to touch anything. When the pilot brought the helicopter to a hover, approximately 6 to 12 inches off the ground, the helicopter tilted forward. The pilot added aft cyclic, but the helicopter continued to tilt forward. He attempted to add more aft cyclic, but felt the cyclic bind up and could not move it aft any further. The pilot lowered the collective in an attempt to land, but the helicopter tilted to the right. The right skid dug into the ground, and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover, coming to rest on its right side where it caught fire and was destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to control the helicopter in a hover due to the restricted movement of the cyclic for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months