NTSB Identification: NYC02LA115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 2002 in Pittsburgh, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95035
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was taxing to the ramp after landing. While approaching the parking area on the taxiway, he veered to the left of the yellow taxi line to avoid a person. The student pilot thought there was adequate clearance between a parked fuel truck and the airplane's left wing; however, the airplane's wing struck the fuel truck and sustained damage to the leading edge and rear wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while maneuvering to avoid obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months