NTSB Identification: IAD02LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in CHESTERFIELD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N2182C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the purpose of the flight was to get current with night landings. On final approach to the 5,500 foot long paved runway in calm wind, the pilot said the airplane was high so he increased the angle of descent. Upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard and porpoised several times. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months