NTSB Identification: LAX02TA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Big Bear City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 337C, registration: N2671S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.After a 30 minute flight, and approximately 5 minutes prior to landing, the pilot switched the fuel selectors to the "AUXILIARY" position. During the turn from downwind to base, both engines lost total power. The pilot activated both auxiliary electric boost pumps to the "LOW" position with no change in power noted. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a residential road. The airplane landed hard and impacted a tree and a fence. The airplane was destroyed by an ensuing fire. The airplane contained approximately 40-60 gallons of fuel prior to departure. The amount of fuel in the fuel tanks at the accident site could not be determined; however, fuel samples were obtained from all four fuel tanks with no anomalies noted. The Cessna POH "Before Landing" checklist requires the fuel selectors to be in the following positions: Front Engine - "LEFT MAIN"; Rear Engine - "RIGHT MAIN". The POH "Engine-Out During Flight" checklist requires the fuel selectors to be in the main tank positions, and the pilot to "turn its auxiliary fuel pump on 'HI' until fuel flow is restored." The pilot had accumulated a total of 46 hours in the airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months