NTSB Identification: LAX02LA203.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Westmorland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8719S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a night aerial application flight spraying a cotton field from east to west, starting on the north side of the field. Power lines, approximately 40 to 60 feet high, bordered the field on the south. On the pilot's next to the last pass, and after pulling up out of the field and maneuvering to reverse direction, the airplane impacted the power lines with its left wing, subsequently impacting a paved road in an inverted position where a post-crash fire ensued. No preimpact mechanical failures were found during an examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the dark night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months