NTSB Identification: MIA02LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 2002 in Kill Devil Hill, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N793SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was aware that the winds at the destination airport were crosswind to the active runway. After entering the traffic pattern. He noticed "light to moderate" turbulence below 1,000 feet. He turned the airplane onto final approach and noted "significant" turbulence on final, he elected to keep the flaps at 20 degrees, and the airspeed at "75-80," with a "marginal" crab to correct for the crosswind. After crossing the threshold of runway 2, he encountered a "large gust of wind" which lifted the aircraft up significantly. At this point the airplane was above the runway, the pilot applied full power, and attempted to go around. He said that the airplane "...almost felt like it was being pushed back down on the runway." He felt that he had "no choice" but to attempt to land back on the runway. The airplane landed on the runway "with force" about halfway down the runway. After touchdown he applied "heavy" brakes, and attempted to slow down the airplane. The brakes locked and the airplane departed the runway onto soft sand. The airplane continued to move until it hit some mounds of sand, and came to a "sudden stop" when it hit a ditch. The reported winds at Manteo, North Carolina, about 6 miles southeast of the crash site were reported to be from 090 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after an attempted aborted landing, and while braking during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the end of the runway and impacting with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months