NTSB Identification: LAX02LA196.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 2002 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: N7041B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with the ground while attempting a downwind takeoff from a remote practice area. During takeoff, the student pilot turned the helicopter downwind. The CFI took the controls and maneuvered the helicopter back into the wind. The student failed to relinquish the controls and began raising the collective. The certified flight instructor (CFI) overpowered the student and lowered the collective. The student lifted the collective again, and the helicopter became airborne. After repeating this sequence, the CFI forced the collective down and held it in the lowered position. While touching down, the helicopter slowly began to move backwards and the aft portion of the right skid dug into the rough terrain. The helicopter rolled on its right side. The CFI did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper liftoff into tailwind conditions, improper use of the collective, and failure to relinquish the flight controls to the CFI, resulting in the helicopter colliding with terrain. Also causal was the CFI's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months