NTSB Identification: DEN02LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 2002 in Glenwood Sprngs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N333AJ
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was concerned about the airport's elevation and runway length, so he maintained a low approach speed. As the airplane came over the runway, airspeed started to decay. The pilot said he didn't react quickly enough, and the airplane mushed onto the runway, bounced hard twice, and drifted off the left side of the runway. He decided to abort the landing, so he raised the flaps, enrichened the mixture, and added full throttle. The airplane lifted off but its left wing struck a tree, spinning the airplane around 90 degrees. It slid 200 feet, struck some construction equipment, spun around again, and came to a halt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while conducting an aborted landing. Contributing factors were the pilot’s low approach airspeed, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months