NTSB Identification: DEN02LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in Newcastle, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Beech A35, registration: N8735A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After practicing maneuvers outlined in the commercial pilot practical flight test guide, the pilot returned to the airport and performed different types of takeoffs and landings on runway 31. The pilot said the airport's AWOS (automated weather observation station) then reported a wind shift, and he made an approach to runway 13. He forgot to lower the landing gear and landed wheels up. According to a Raytheon Aircraft Company spokesman, the airplane is equipped with an audible landing gear warning system that activates whenever power is reduced below 12 inches of manifold pressure and the landing gear is still retracted. The pilot said he didn't know if his airplane was so equipped and, if it was, he did not hear the warning horn prior to touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months