NTSB Identification: ATL02LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 2002 in Lawrenceburg, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759TY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated she refueled the airplane twice before departing on the VFR flight. She completed a preflight inspection of the airplane after the first refueling. She requested an additional 5 gallons of fuel be added to the right main fuel tank. She did not conduct another preflight inspection to ensure the fuel had been added or check the fuel cap before she departed. The pilot reported that she did not recheck the fuel caps after the second refueling. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. A forced landing was made to a field. The airplane collided with plowed furrows on landing flare/touchdown, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a pre crash mechanical malfunction. The left and right main fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present in either fuel tank. Fuel streaking was present on the top of the right wing and the right main fuel cap was not secured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to secure the fuel cap after refueling that resulted in fuel siphoning from the right main fuel tank and the subsequent fuel supply exhaustion, and the total loss of engine power. The airplane was damaged during the forced landing to a field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months