NTSB Identification: WAS02WA046
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 2002 in Dhoyntji, Australia
Aircraft: Bell 206B (II), registration: VH-PHQ
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On June 5, 2002, about 1600 Australian Eastern Standard Time (EST), a Bell 206B(II), VH-PHA, operated by Laynhapuy Homelands Association, Inc., of Nhulunbuy (Gove), Northern Territories, crashed while on an aerial survey mission about 87 nautical miles southwest of Nhulunbuy, Australia. Of the five persons on board, four were reported fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed in the impact and substantial post-impact fire. The helicopter was being operated in daylight, under the regulation and authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, Australia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months