NTSB Identification: IAD02LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Woodstock, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Schleicher ASK21, registration: N341KS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After being released from the tow plane, the pilot flew the glider for about 10 miles along a ridge. According to the pilot, he failed to recognize that the wind speed necessary to generate sufficient orographic lift had diminished, and also failed to execute a turn toward the valley while he had sufficient altitude to clear the terrain. As he executed a turn "into very weak ridge lift," the glider stalled, and mushed into trees. The pilot reported that his evaluation of the weather conditions prior to his departure predicted "good orographic lift" in the area. He also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recognize the loss of orographic lift conditions. A factor was the loss of orographic lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months