NTSB Identification: FTW02LA178.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Kirbyville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N21799
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing, the private pilot made several low approaches to runway 04. Runway 04 was limited to 1,600 feet of available runway due to construction taking place at the intersection with runway 13-31. The airplane landed approximately 1,000 feet down the runway and proceeded through the intersection of the runways. The runway surface near the construction area contained loose gravel, which the pilot said resulted in poor braking action. The airplane struck an 8 to 12 inch berm, the nose gear separated, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A contributing factor was the loose gravel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months