NTSB Identification: ATL02LA126.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 2002 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9150C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a wheel landing to a full stop with a certified flight instructor (CFI) in the right front seat evaluating his performance. Upon touchdown, as the tail wheel started to come down, the airplane veered to the left. The CFI got on the controls with the rated pilot. Both pilots applied right rudder. The CFI stated that it felt like the right brake had locked. The airplane continued to the left. The left wheel went off the runway and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the left and right brake assembly revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor related to the accident was the certified flight instructors inadequate supervision of the training flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months