NTSB Identification: ATL02LA125.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in Concord, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Rotorway EXEC 162F, registration: N588JR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated after bringing up power on the helicopter and getting light on the skids, he proceeded to lift off. The left skid stuck to the ground, and the right skid lifted off. The helicopter rolled over on the left side. He did not lower collective pitch and add full right cyclic until after the helicopter started rolling to the left. The helicopter kept rolling to the left and dynamic rollover occurred. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of cyclic while attempting a hover resulting in dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months