NTSB Identification: FTW02LA181.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Pecos, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N675MP
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the dark night landing, the airplane bounced twice. The pilot reported that he "made a steep approach and misjudged his height on flare and made a hard landing." The runway lights were operating at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months