NTSB Identification: FTW02LA185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 2002 in El Paso, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: QUINN RV-6A, registration: N799RQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial test flight in the experimental homebuilt, single-engine airplane, the pilot climbed the airplane to 7,000 feet msl over the airport. Following an increase in the oil temperature and a loss of engine power, the pilot was cleared to land the airplane on runway 26. The pilot reported the airplane was "too high and too fast" to make the runway. The controller cleared the pilot to land the airplane on any runway. The pilot attempted to land the airplane on runway 08; however, the airplane did not have enough altitude or power to reach the runway. The airplane landed at the approach end of runway 08, and during the landing roll, the airplane encountered soft sand and a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months