NTSB Identification: FTW02LA183.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 2002 in Leslie, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech V35A, registration: N800MD
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, there was a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a different fuel tank and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump. The engine restarted and ran for approximately 2 minutes before there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot diverted the flight toward the nearest airport. The airplane landed short of the airport in a rough and uneven field. Fuel samples, from the main fuel tanks, were blue in color, and no debris was noted in the fuel. There was physical evidence of fuel on the vegetation along the energy path and in the vicinity of the main wreckage. Post-accident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded operation of the engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months