NTSB Identification: CHI02LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Virginia, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Firm Kit Fox 4-1200, registration: N598HL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the amateur built airplane impacted a bird which severed the fuel primer line and its supply line, resulting in an in-flight fire and loss of engine power. The pilot reported, "I made a steep, descending right turn back to the lakebed." The pilot stated that during landing the "right main entered a wet area and dug in and flipped the plane onto its back." The airplane was destroyed during a post-impact fire. The pilot reported that he found the charred remains of a bird among the engine remains. The pilot stated that the propeller spinner had impact damage and the fuel primer line and its supply line were severed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird that resulted in severed fuel lines and the subsequent in-flight fire and loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months